Comparing Suzuki, Toyota, and Honda Car Sales: 2023 vs. 2022

Comparing Suzuki, Toyota, and Honda Car Sales: 2023 vs. 2022
Aizaz khan By Aizaz khan
3 Min Read

In 2023, car prices went way up, causing sales to drop a lot. On top of that, big car companies had to stop making cars, adding more problems to the already tough situation in the car industry.

Let’s check out how the major players—Toyota, Suzuki, and Honda—did last year.

Remember, this info is from the Pakistan Automotive Manufacturer’s Association’s updates in 2023.

Honda

In 2023, Honda sold way fewer cars—only 9,760 compared to 28,928 in 2022, which is a huge 66.26% drop. Specifically, the Honda City and Civic sales went down a lot, from 25,502 in 2022 to just 7,068 in 2023, marking a big 72.28% decline.

The Honda BRV and HRV didn’t do so well either, with sales falling by 21.42% from 3,426 in 2022 to 2,692 in 2023.

ModelJan-Nov’22Jan-Nov’23Difference
Honda City & Civic25,5027,068-72.28%
Honda BRV & HRV3,4262,692-21.42%
Total28,9289,760-66.26%

Suzuki

Overall, Pak Suzuki Motor Company (PSMC) faced a significant sales drop, plunging by 69.24% from 114,605 units in 2022 to a mere 35,253 units in 2023.

Here’s a breakdown of the sales figures for each model in the preceding year:

ModelJan-Nov’22Jan-Nov’23Difference
Suzuki Alto59,52619,071-67.96%
Suzuki Cultus12,7393,424-73.12%
Suzuki Wagon R14,3993,085-78.57%
Suzuki Swift11,4014,054-64.44%
Suzuki Bolan8,0922,864-64.61%
Suzuki Ravi8,4482,755-67.39%
Total114,60535,253-69.24%

Toyota Car Sales

When looking at Toyota’s performance relative to Honda and Suzuki, it appears that Toyota fared somewhat better. Nevertheless, this doesn’t imply immunity from the overarching challenges prevailing in the automotive industry.

Toyota experienced a 62.81% decline in sales in 2023 compared to 2022, with total sales reaching 19,320 units. Specifically, from January to November 2023, Toyota sold 11,498 units of the Toyota Corolla and Yaris. Moreover, sales of Toyota Fortuner and Hilux witnessed a decrease of 45.52%, totaling 7,822 units.

ModelJan-Nov’22Jan-Nov’23Difference
Toyota Corolla & Yaris37,58811,498-69.41%
Toyota Fortuner & Hilux14,3577,822-45.52%
Total51,94519,320-62.81%
Share This Article
Follow:
I'm an accomplished author passionate about technology and innovation, AI, and mobile phones and gaming. My career is dedicated to simplifying complex tech concepts, connecting them to everyday life. Join me in exploring the exciting future of technology.
Leave a comment